Call Now: 01889 576115

AD Certified lifting equipement Logo ISO9001RegUKAS-Col certified lifting services

A.D Certified Lifting ltd Privacy Policy

Privacy & Data Usage Policy

 

A.D.Certified Lifting Services Ltd (ADC) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of site visitors, prospects and customers. We will not sell your information to anyone and information captured on this site will be processed and utilised by ADC.

 

The purpose of this policy is to explain the types of information we obtain from users through the ADC web site and other channels, how the information is obtained, how it is used, how it may be obtained by others, and how its use and disclosure can be restricted.

 

Our registered address is A.D.Certified Lifting Services Ltd, Unit 2/3, Power Station Road, Rugeley, WS15 2YR. Our company registration number is 1500998. If you have any comments or questions regarding this privacy policy, please email sales@adcertifiedlifting.co.uk

 

ADC may change this policy from over time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 23/05/2018.

 

Legal basis for processing data

 

According to the definition of the ICO, ADC is a private sector organisation (all for profit business). ADC utilises the lawful basis of article 6 (f) of which Legitimate Interests under DPA and GDPR to process data and to call and send out direct marketing communications under PECR/e-Privacy to both prospects and clients. Our business model relies on selling our products and services to other businesses, therefore marketing to them is equally important as the demand for what we offer is driven by their consumers. Email is one form of marketing, and we provide an unsubscribe link for corporate individuals to opt-out/object to the further processing of their data. We also use direct telesales, where we allow the individual to reserve the right to notify us to not call them again. We only market to businesses and persons within those businesses that we genuinely believe would be interested in our products and services.

 

The ICO states that ‘Direct marketing covers the promotion of aims and ideals as well as the sale of products and services,’ and GDPR states that ‘the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest.’

 

ADC has identified the relevant legitimate interests and are confident that the individual’s interest do not override those legitimate interests.

 

In regard to our customers who are currently using our products and services, ADC utilises the lawful basis of Contractual Obligations to send regular updates via email communications. This includes product news, offers and any other relevant communications to their terms of use.

 

Data we collect

 

The main information we initially collect are Name, Job Title, Company, Email address, and phone number. We collect personal information that has been collected from our website, emails, mail, fax and telephone calls. We keep a record of the who has contacted us and the correspondence of our calls in our system. We collect details of your visits to our websites and we also collect information about the device used for browsing (e.g. your device type, operating system) through Google Analytics.

 

Individuals that complete the Contact Us form authorise ADC to contact you regarding your enquiry and are able to consent to whether you would like to be added onto our marketing mailing list about our products and services. You can opt out of being further contacted by us by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or emailing us sales@adcertifiedlifting.co.uk

 

Where we store your data

 

The personal information collected by ADC is stored in secure operating environment that is not available to the general public.

 

Legitimate Interests Assessment

 

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) states that there are three elements to the legitimate interest basis:

 

1)identify a legitimate interest;

2)show that the processing is necessary to achieve it; and

3)balance it against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms.

 

The legitimate interests can be ADCs’ own interests or the interests of third parties. They can include commercial interests, individual interests or broader societal benefits.

 

·The processing must be necessary. If ADC can reasonably achieve the same result in another less intrusive way, legitimate interests will not apply.

 

·ADC must balance our interests against your interests. If you would not reasonably expect the processing, or if it would cause unjustified harm, your interests are likely to override our legitimate interests.

 

If you would like to request our Legitimate interest assessment contact sales@adcertifiedlifting.co.uk with the subject heading ‘Legitimate Interest Assessment Request’.

 

Your rights

 

Individuals have the right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erase, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object and rights related to automated decision making and profiling. Further information your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, the right to opt-out of receiving information from us and the right to identify what personal information we hold about you. You can do this by contact us at sales@adcertifiedlifting.co.uk or calling us on 01889 576115.

 

Access to personal information

 

Individuals can find out if ADC hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  •  

  • Give you a description of it;

  •  

  • Tell you why we are holding it;

  •  

  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  •  

  • Tet you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

To make a Subject Access Request to ADC for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our data controller at the address provided below.

 

Data Controller (SAR), A.D.Certified Lifting Services Ltd or email sales@adcertifiedlifitng.co.uk with the subject heading Subject Access Request.

 

Links to other sites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such those sites as they are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

A.D.Certified Lifting Services is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.

 

 

Disclosure

 

ADC will not sell your individual information to any third parties. ADC does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as set forth in this policy and in cases where ADC, believes that such action is necessary to conform to legal requirements or comply with a legal process.

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

 

Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be directed to sales@adcertifiedlifting.co.uk or wrtite to:

 

A.D.Certified Lifting Services Ltd, Unit 2/3 Power Station Road, Rugeley. Staffordshire.WS15 2YR

sling_products